Office of Curriculum & Instruction

Sally Raymond, Secretary
(614) 797-5888
 

Directors

Cheryl Relford
Director, Elementary Curriculum & Instruction

Jennifer Knapp 
Director, Secondary Curriculum & Instruction

 

The Office of Curriculum and Instruction Services oversees the Curriculum and Materials Adoption Process, which articulates, aligns, and coordinates improvement efforts in the development and implementation of the district’s curriculum. Organizationally, the district's Director of Elementary Curriculum & Instruction reports to the Executive Director of Elementary Academic Affairs, while the Director of Secondary Curriculum & Instruction reports to the Executive Director of Secondary Academic Affairs. 

Each Director is responsible for aligning their respective curriculum, instruction, and assessments to Ohio’s New Learning Standards; developing, selecting, and supporting standards-based curriculum across the district; implementing effective instructional and assessment strategies to meet students’ differentiated learning styles and needs; and providing staff professional development that demonstrates a commitment to educational excellence, ensuring students are prepared to contribute to the competitive and changing world in which we live.  

 

Curriculum Specialists

Brian Meyer: Elementary Mathematics & Science
Dr. Tonya Salisbury: Elementary English Language Arts & Social Studies
Michael Huler: Secondary Mathematics
Lyndsey Manzo: Secondary Science
Dr. Jill Williams: Secondary English Language Arts & Social Studies
 
Educational Technology Coach
The primary role of the educational technology coaches is to support teachers in building their capacity to integrate technology into lessons as required by Ohio's new learning standards.

Lane Halterman - Secondary (High Schools /AEC)
Drew FarrellSecondary (Middle Schools)
Rachel Lacy - Elementary & ELC

 

Curriculum & Instruction also oversees the following areas:

Media Specialists
The library media specialist has many roles and responsibilities including teacher, instructional partner, information specialist, and program administrator.
 
Amy Farris - Central HS
Brandi Young - South HS
Elisabeth (Rauch) Baryone - North HS

Kris Konik - Heritage MS
Deanna McDaniel - Genoa MS
Geneva Tran - Walnut Springs MS
Karen Yingling - Blendon MS

Sara Benge - Alcott & Annehurst ES
Lori Boyd - Robert Frost & Wilder ES
Judith Gawelek - Huber Ridge & Whittier ES
Beth Meta - Fouse, Emerson & Longfellow ES
Monty Maceyko - Hawthorne & Hanby ES
Bethany Solich - McVay & Pointview ES
Pam Todd - Mark Twain & Cherrington ES
Documents