Athletics

Stu Gartrell, Athletic Director
E-mail: gartrels@wcsoh.org

Volleyball Open Gyms 

Mondays 7/17, 7/24, 7,31 10-12

Wednesdays 7/19, 7/26 4:30-6

Tryouts: Aug 1st, 2nd, 3rd,  and 4th maybe shorter based on how many girls come out. Attendance is mandatory at all tryouts. 

Aug 1 & 4 7th 3-5  8th 5-7

Aug 2 & 3 7th 10-12 8th 12-2

 

Football July 31  8-10

XC Aug 1 7:30-8:30

 

Girls Basketball Open Gyms 

7/17, 7/19, 7/24, 7/26 3-4:30

Boys Basketball Open Gyms

7/17, 7/19, 7/26 

8th - 6-7:30

7th 7:30-9

 

Football-   https://goo.gl/1qhG1n

Wrestling-  https://goo.gl/BTHMd7

ALL STUDENTS MUST A PHYSICAL COMPLETED IN THE LAST YEAR TO TRY OUT AND A EMERGENCY CONTACT FORM AND CONCUSSION FORM FOR EACH SEASON. 

Fall Start Dates

Football July 31st 8-10am

Volleyball August 1st 7th grade 3-5 & 8th grade 5-7

Cross Country August 1st 7:30am-8:30am

Golf @ Black Hawk Golf Course August 9th & 10th 11am

 

FALL COACHES

Cheerleading

Coach - Debbie Crumrine dcrumrine@myclass101.com

Cross Country

Coach - Megan Neal  nealm@wcsoh.org

Football 7 and 8
Coaches - Pete Wegley wegleyp@wcsoh.org
Donte Martin 

Golf
Coach - John McCoy mccoyj@wcsoh.org.

Volleyball
8th grade coach: Julie Sanford julie_4007@yahoo.com 

7th grade coach:  Tammy Medovich Medovict@wcsoh.org 

Winter Coaches


Basketball
7th Grade Girls Basketball Coach - Bill Wetta wettaw@wcsoh.org
8th Grade Girls Basketball Coach - Michelle Bohan
7th Grade Boys Basketball Coach - Rafael Roldan  Rgroldan@sbcglobal.net.
8th Grade Boys Basketball Coach - Frank Andrews coachfandrews@gmail.com

Wrestling - Pete Wegley Wegleyp@wcsoh.org

Michael Albertini

 

Cheerleading

Coach - Abbie Demas Demasa@wcsoh.org

SPRING COACHES

Boys Track - Jeffery Holmes Holmesj@wcsoh.org

Girls Track - Kristin Koebel Koebelk@wcsoh.org

 

 

 

Wrestling

Date

Time

Home/Away

Opponent

11/29/2017

5:30 PM

H

Waggoner Junior High

12/02/2017

9:00 AM

A

Buckeye Valley High School and 7 others

12/06/2017

5:00 PM

H

Gahanna East Middle School

12/13/2017

5:00 PM

A

NA Meet (New Albany Middle School)

12/16/2017

8:00 AM

A

New Albany Invitational

01/03/2018

5:00 PM

A

Olentangy Hyatts Middle School and 1 others

01/06/2018

7:00 AM

A

Genoa Tournament

01/10/2018

5:30PM

A

Brookpark Tri

01/17/2018

5:00 PM

A

Gahanna West Middle School

01/20/2018

9:30 AM

A

Big V Wrestling Invitational (9 Participants)

01/22/2018

6:00 PM

A

2018 Westerville Wrestling Quad (3 Participants)

02/03/2018

8:00 AM

A

Pickerington Ridgeview Tournament

 

 

 

 

 

 

Girls Basketball

Date

Time

HomeAway

Opponent

11/14/2017

5:00PM

H

Hilliard Heritage Scrimmage

11/20/2017

5:30 PM

A

BALDWIN JUNIOR HIGH Scrimmage

11/28/2017

5:30 PM

H

Olentangy Berkshire Middle School

11/30/2017

5:30 PM

H

Olentangy Liberty Middle School

12/05/2017

5:00 PM

H

Gahanna East Middle School

12/07/2017

5:00 PM

A

New Albany Middle School

12/12/2017

5:00 PM

A

Olentangy Shanahan Middle School

12/14/2017

5:00 PM

A

Gahanna West Middle School

12/16/2017

9:00 AM

A

Big Walnut Middle School

12/16/2017

4:00 PM

A

Cardinal & Gold Classic @ Wetserville North

12/19/2017

5:30 PM

H

St. Paul

01/04/2018

5:00 PM

A

McCord Middle School

01/09/2018

5:00 PM

H

Worthingway Middle School

01/11/2018

5:00 PM

H

John C. Dempsey Middle School

01/16/2018

5:00PM

A

Heritage Westerville

01/18/2018

5:00 PM

A

Gahanna East Middle School

01/23/2018

5:00 PM

H

Genoa Middle School - Westerville

01/25/2018

5:00 PM

A

Blendon Middle School

01/27/2018

9:00 AM

A

Marysville Bunsold 7th Grade Girls Basketball Tournament

01/27/2018

TBA

 

Westerville Heritage 8th Grade Tournament

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boys Basketball

Date

Time

Home/Away

Opponent

11/16/17

5:00 PM

A

Hilliard Heritage Scrimmage

11/20/2017

5:30 PM

H

Waggoner Junior High Scrimmage

11/28/2017

5:00 PM

A

Boys Basketball (Olentangy Berkshire Middle School)

11/30/2017

5:00 PM

A

Olentangy Liberty Middle School

12/05/2017

5:00 PM

A

Gahanna East Middle School

12/07/2017

5:00 PM

H

New Albany Middle School

12/12/2017

5:30 PM

H

Olentangy Shanahan Middle School

12/14/2017

5:00 PM

H

Gahanna West Middle School

12/16/2017

10:30 AM

A

Big Walnut Middle School

12/16/2017

5:00PM

A

Cardinal & Gold Classic 8th grade @ Westerville North

12/19/2017

5:30PM

A

St. Paul

01/04/2018

5:00 PM

H

McCord Middle School

01/09/2018

5:00 PM

A

Worthingway Middle School

01/11/2018

5:00 PM

A

John C. Dempsey Middle School

01/16/2018

5:00 PM

H

Heritage Middle School-Westerville

01/18/2018

5:00 PM

H

Gahanna East Middle School

01/23/2018

5:00 PM

A

Genoa Middle School - Westerville

01/25/2018

5:00 PM

H

Blendon Middle School

7th Tournament

TBA

A

2018 7th Grade Boys Kilbourne Classic

8th Tournament

TBA

A

Hilliard Heritage

Resources

District Athletics Site

  • Physical Evaluation Form
  • Code of Conduct
  • Athlete Data Form
  • PTP fees
  • OHSAA forms and information
  • All building Athletic Directors
  • Concussion Form
  • Eligibility Information

Driving Directions

High School Sports 

Middle School Sports